ABA Market Research Ltd Recruitment Privacy Notice 

RECRUITMENT NOTICE

EFFECTIVE DATE JUNE 11 2018 - LAST REVIEWED AND UPDATED JUNE 11 2018

INTRODUCTION

This notice addresses the data we collect during the ABA job application process. ABA uses this data for recruitment purposes, including contacting potential job candidates, enhancing the job application process, and assisting with the interview experience.

RECRUITMENT

What Data We Collect.
ABA collects data for its recruitment efforts, including, information you voluntarily provide us and information that we obtain from third party sources (collectively, “Candidate Data”).

Information We Collect Voluntarily.
When a candidate submits an application for employment, ABA may collect personal information, such as personal data contained within a resume or curriculum vitae (including names, contact details, employment and education history), and, when applicable, Equal Employment Opportunity information that may be regarded as sensitive information in some countries (e.g., gender, ethnicity, disability status).

Information We Obtain from Third Party Sources.
In some instances, ABA engages with third party sources to obtain additional information about you. For example, ABA may collect contact information from professional network intelligence companies or industry event providers. Information collected by professional network intelligence companies is publicly available and used by ABA’s HR Recruitment & Talent Development Teams to determine your company’s interest in employment with ABA.

HOW TO USE PERSONAL DATA

ABA uses Candidate Data to communicate with you for the purpose of providing you with information about ABA’s career opportunities. ABA also uses Candidate Data to process applications for employment, assist with the interview experience and, in some cases, supplement the employment onboarding process. ABA may use aggregate Candidate Data to track its diversity and inclusion efforts to meet its applicable legal requirements.

Legal Basis for Processing.
In all instances, ABA processes Candidate Data only to the extent that it has a legal basis to do so. Generally, we rely on either a legitimate interest or consent to process. For more information about the legal basis for each of our processing activities contact DPO@abaresearch.co.uk

WHO ACCESSES PERSONAL DATA

Human resources and hiring teams in ABA can access Candidate Data for the purposes described above.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

ABA may share your information with third parties to (1) facilitate the hiring process; (2) if applicable, conduct background checks; (3) host your data in a central location; (4) track diversity and inclusion efforts. Service providers that are granted access to Candidate Data are evaluated by our data protection officer and agree to appropriate security and privacy safeguards when accessing or storing our Candidate Data. Service providers are required to enter into data processing agreements with ABA.

SECURITY

We maintain a comprehensive security program with appropriate organisational and technical security practices measures to protect data we collect.

RETENTION PERIOD

ABA maintains Candidate Data for the period of time necessary to carry out our legitimate business interests. For information about specific retention periods.

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

If you are a resident of the EEA you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information, you can do so at any time by contacting us at DPO@abaresearch.co.uk

You can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information.

If we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have a concern about the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK regulator, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling the helpline on 0303 123 1113.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER AND ADEQUACY LAWS

Data is processed by ABA and third parties in countries that have data protection laws different from those applicable to the data subjects. To satisfy adequacy requirements related to this international data transfer (such as those in the EU), ABA signs data processing agreements with our vendors and clients that have robust privacy and security terms, including, where appropriate, the Standard Contractual Clauses.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA FOR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

ABA will provide data discussed in this notice to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend ABA’s legal rights, or (iiii) to protect the vital interests of our clients and their employees and respondents, or those of any other person. When requested by legal authorities to disclose personal information, ABA will inform the court of various factors justifying confidentiality and respondent anonymity. ABA will communicate with the affected individual as soon as possible, unless prohibited by law or court order.

Disclosure of Data for Merger, Acquisition or Sale.
If ABA is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, ABA may transfer data discussed in this notice to the buyer or new parent company. In this circumstance, the appropriate individuals will be notified about the change in ownership and use of their personal data, as well as any choices they may have regarding personal data.

Collection of Personal Data of Minors.
ABA’s website and recruiting efforts are directed to people who are at least 16 years of age or older. In the event that we have inadvertently collected data of an individual who is younger than 16, we will remove this data from our system within a reasonable time period. To make such a request, please contact DPO@abaresearch.co.uk

Privacy Contact.
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice or the practices of this site, or unresolved privacy and data use concerns, please contact ABA by e-mailing DPO@abaresearch.co.uk, or writing Attention: Data Protection Officer, Hart House, 6 London Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1NG.

Get in touch

MAIN SWITCHBOARD

NEW BUSINESS ENQUIRIES

VIEWING

FACILITY

© 2018 by ABAResearch